Mis-sold Investment Specialists - Call For a Free Expert Claims Assessment
0808 163 1659

Privacy Policy

At Goodwin Barrett, the privacy and security of our clients are very important to us. For us to deliver the services we offer effectively, it is necessary for us to collect some personal information.

Our Privacy Policy here outlines the terms by which we hold and process any such personal information received.

Goodwin Barrett, company number 09294215, regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, authorisation number CRM 40725, our registration is recorded on the website www.claimsregulation.gov.uk. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference ZA085532.

What personal information do we collect?

In the course of providing our services we will need to collect, use and retain details such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other pertinent details, including policy and account details, in order to validate and process any claim entitlement. We may also require personal details of any other individuals who are joint policy or account holders with you. We may also collect personal information from you and/or from your bank, adviser, pension provider etc.

How do we use this information?

The information is used to allow us to help obtain compensation on your behalf.

However, we may also need to share your data with businesses with whom we outsource some of our processes to (such as letter printing, emailing, faxing and marketing). You can be assured that we only partner with high quality businesses that also comply with the Data Protection Act and keep your information safe. You can also be assured that your data is completely safe when being transferred between companies.

We may also use your data for profiling purposes. This is to help us understand the types of customers we have and what other services could be useful to them. We may use another company to do this on our behalf but again you can be assured that your information is safe as explained above.

Finally, we may also use the contact information you provide us with to contact you in general and about similar services we offer which may be of benefit to you (you can ask us not to contact you for any other reason), we may do this by telephone, email, fax, post or SMS. If the service is of a different nature or we wish to pass your information on to a third party for marketing purposes, we will ask for your permission first.

Do we share your information?

As mentioned above, we do share your information with other businesses that provide services to us but please be assured your information is very safe. By your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and unless and until we receive written instruction to the contrary, you agree that we may share your personal information with any parties in direct relation to your claim.

You can contact us at any time and ask that we do not share your information or contact you about other services. You can do this by either telephone, in writing, via fax or email – our contact details are the end of this Policy.

Do we keep your information?

Relevant personal information will be retained for a period to enable us to provide repeat customers with the most efficient service and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. In the majority of cases we will retain your information for a period of 7 years after our agreement comes to an end. If you agree to be contacted in the future regarding new products and services, we will keep your contact information and use this to contact you.

Can I see what information you hold about me?

Of course you can – you can find out what information we keep about you by requesting a copy of it. We will provide this within 40 days upon receipt of your written request, subject to a payment of a £10 charge. This is called a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) which is a formal request under the Data Protection Act 1998.

To maintain security, we may require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may request that data we hold be corrected or deleted, as necessary.

What rules do we abide by?

As we are based within the UK we are required to comply with UK and European legislation, in particular the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Act 2003. For further details on your rights under these acts, please visit ico.gov.uk.

Do we use Cookies?

Yes, we do use cookies on our site. If you browse our site, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer. If you do not allow cookies on your computer, you may not be able to use our site effectively.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a piece of data that is placed on an internet user’s computer memory. The information the cookie contains is set by a website’s server and it can be used when the user visits the website.

Cookies are designed to remember things that an internet user has done whilst on a website in the past, which can include logging in, or clicking on links. These kinds of cookies are not computer programs, and they can’t read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to spread viruses, or get a user’s email address.

All websites use cookies in different ways and for most they are essential in providing a better user experience when navigating around a website.

The cookies we use on our website are used in several ways, including:

  • To personalise recommendations, based on your use of our site for a period of 7 years
  • To find out what the website doesn’t do well and make improvements to it in future
  • To make sure the advertising we use on other websites is relevant to you

If you want to know more general information about cookies, there is a website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

To learn more about behavioural targeting and advertising visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

What can I do if I have a complaint?

We would like to hear about your concerns first so that we can try and put things right for you. You can do this by contacting us on the details listed at the end of this policy.
If you are unhappy with how we have handled your complaint about our use of your data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.gov.uk.

If you have any comments or queries in relation to this policy, please contact us:

Write to us:
Goodwin Barrett
Mikar Business Park
Northolt Drive
Bolton BL3 6NJ

Email us:
enquiries@goodwinbarrett.co.uk

Telephone us:
01204 471280

Request a call back

If you'd like us to call, please fill in your details

William Thornley

from Bolton
received
£21,400
compensation from Halifax

Alan Burke

from Bolton
received
£34,800
compensation from Santander

Why choose us?

  • Hassle-free process.
  • No lengthy paperwork to complete.
  • No upfront fees.
  • Your own dedicated claims expert.
  • Over £80 million reclaimed for clients.
  • Award-winning business.
More About Us

Speak to our friendly experts

If you feel you've been let down by your bank or financial adviser please call us.

Call today 0808 163 1659

Customer Stories

We've helped thousands of people win compensation as a result of unsuitable financial advice.

William Thornley I’m absolutely delighted with the service we got from Goodwin Barrett, I couldn’t believe how easy it was and i’ve nothing but praise for them
Alan Parton This was an excellent result which my wife and I never expected. My sincere thanks to you for such an excellent achievement, I cannot thank you enough
Stuart Snowden After sending a report to Santander, they agreed with our findings and awarded Mr Snowden an amount of £7,000 made up from a refund of the losses together with interest and compensation.
William Miller This was a fantastic result I never expected. My sincere thanks for such a prompt and efficient service.
Margaret Long I am so grateful to your company but especially to Steve Wise for getting me the money back
Janet Rynkiewicz We reported our findings to Halifax and within a matter of weeks had secured our client the sum of £26,700 in compensation.
Fred Hardman After we sent a detailed complaint to Halifax, Fred was delighted to receive £6,916 from the bank in a matter of weeks.
Stephen Montague Having investigated the complaint Lloyds TSB agreed that the advice was unsuitable and agreed to pay the clients £10,700.