Mis-sold Investment Specialists - Call For a Free Expert Claims Assessment
0808 163 1659

Privacy Policy

Goodwin Barrett Ltd company number 09294215, registered in England & Wales, regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities, authorisation number CRM 40725, its registration is recorded on the website www.claimsregulation.gov.uk. Goodwin Barrett Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration reference ZA085532

At Goodwin Barrett we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers; this document sets out how we will treat your personal information/data.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us:

  • by email to enquiries@goodwinbarrett.co.uk
  • by post to Goodwin Barrett Ltd, Mikar Business Park, Northolt Drive, Bolton BL3 6NJ
  • by telephone on 01204 471280

Your Rights

You can control, access or restrict the use of your data.  You can withdraw your consent for us to contact you at any time. However, if you have signed a contract our contractual rights will still apply and we may contact you in relation to a cancellation fee or any outstanding monies owed to us.

Why We Require Your Data

We obtain personal information from you if contact is made in reference to:

  • a potential investment or pension mis-selling complaint.

During the provision of our services, you agree for us to process your personal information through signing our Form of Authority and Terms and Conditions, to allow us to:

  • Deal with your enquiry/potential claim
  • Communicate with you about your enquiry/claim using the details you have provided to us
  • Contact third parties on your behalf, with your specific instructions
  • Send invoices to you, and collect payments from you.

Failure To Provide Data To Us

Please note, we require certain personal information to be able to complete our services. If you do not provide this, we may not be able to fulfil our contract with you. In this event, we will explain what data is required and why. If you do not wish to provide this, we have the right to terminate your contract with us in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

Legitimate Interests

In respect of our legitimate interests, we have a legitimate interest in keeping you updated about any further services offered by us which may be of interest to you both during and after the conclusion of your contract with us, including communication of any developments that may have an impact on your original service (e.g. a change in the law that will make additional services available to you). We will use the details you have provided to contact you including by telephone, email and post. If you do not wish for us to contact you in this manner, or by a specific method, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time to one or all contact methods.

Furthermore, we may offer other services in areas of financial mis-selling.  As part of this service, we can provide a direct referral to 3rd parties. We will always ask for your consent before doing so and this is entirely your choice.

We also have a legitimate interest in using your data to help us to review our services and obtain analytics in respect of our customer base.

We may also be required to use your data due to a legal requirement which is placed upon us; this includes our regulatory requirements such as financial record keeping, staff training and monitoring, in addition to complaint handling. In these circumstances, we may be required to keep your data by law.

What Data Do We Collect

We collect, store and use the following kinds of data:

  • information relating to any communications carried out between you and us
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including name, address, telephone number and any financial information)
  • information required to complete our services that we will request directly from you, including your personal circumstances and information about your financial products and services; and
  • any other information that you choose to send to us.

If you do not provide the personal information we have requested, it may affect our ability to provide the services that we are offering and you will be informed of this at the appropriate time.

Recipients of Your Data

We control the use of your data as you have directed.

To allow us to provide our services to you, the following third parties provide critical functions to our business and will process your personal information as directed by us and in accordance with strict data security arrangements:

  • Our Services: during our services we will provide your data, under your specific instruction, to named financial institutions, and, if required, the Financial Ombudsman and FSCS
  • Our Systems and IT: we use third party firms who provide essential storage arrangements (including call recordings), software and support to our infrastructure;
  • Post and Printing: we use an outsourced print-house who manages our printing, they receive a copy of postal communication and print and send this on our behalf;
  • Our Regulators: we may be required to provide your data to our Regulators, who include the Claims Management Regulator, the Legal Ombudsman Service and the Information Commissioner’s Office; and
  • Our Professional Services: we use professional legal, consultancy and accountancy services to help us fulfil our legal obligations.

We do not sell your data to third parties in any circumstances. We have carefully selected our third parties due to their commitment to keeping your data safe, and all data is processed within the UK. If you request for us to stop processing your data, we will also communicate this to the relevant third parties if they are processing this on our behalf. If you have any concerns about the above third parties, please let us know and we can provide advice and support to help you manage your data preferences.

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and is stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.If you want to know more general information about cookies, there is a website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

To learn more about behavioural targeting and advertising visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

Withdrawing Your Consent

You can withdraw your consent (opt-out) for us to contact you at any time. Please note: if you have signed a contract to complete a claim, our contractual rights will still apply and we can contact you in relation to a cancellation fee or any outstanding monies owed to us.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Third Party Data Transfers

We do not specifically transfer your data to countries outside of the European Union. However, some of our third party service providers may provide services which mean your data is transferred outside of the European Union. In any case, we ensure that there are appropriate security measures in place such as technical security, including encryption and restricted access to your data. The only circumstance in which this may happen is if one of our third party data processors backs up their systems (to keep their data secure) outside of the European Union. In any event, we have strict contracts in place to make sure your data is kept safe and your data is always under our control. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us for further information.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes, although anything that will affect you will be communicated directly to you.

Data Retention

We are required to keep your data following the conclusion of our services for a period of six years. This enables us to provide ours services to you and to fulfil our legal obligations, including our accounting requirements, and our regulatory obligations, such as complaints handling.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers that are subject to strict security requirements.

Exercise of Your Rights

As a data controller, if you request the rectification, erasure or restriction of your data, we will also communicate this to any third party who your data has been disclosed to.

In exercising any of your rights, we will take action within one month. However, should the request be complex we can extend this by a further two months. We will inform you of this in this event. We will need to confirm your identity before completing any action on your behalf, and reserve the right to not complete action until we are satisfied that you are making the request. If we cannot complete your request, we will inform you within one month and explain why.

Data Access

You can access your data at any time by submitting a Subject Access Request (“SAR”). We will confirm what data is being processed and provide you with a copy of your data in addition to confirming your data rights. We will provide this free of charge. However, if you make a repeat request, we will charge an administrative fee of £10.

You can make this request using reasonable means, including by telephone, post or email. If you make the request by email, we will provide your information in a commonly used electronic format unless you instruct us otherwise.

Data Rectification

If you wish to amend any inaccurate data that we hold, please notify us specifically by telephone, post or email, or during the course of the provision of our services. We will make the amendment as soon as possible. If any data held is incomplete, you can complete this at any time. We may require this to be completed to allow us to provide our services (e.g. if we do not have your full address).

Data Erasure

We can erase or “forget” your data when requested by you in the following circumstances:

  • We no longer require your data (when we have finished providing any services requested by you);
  • You withdraw your consent and there is no other reason for us to hold your data (please note: if you have signed a contract to complete a claim, our contractual rights will still apply and we can contact you in relation to a cancellation fee or any outstanding monies owed to us);
  • You object to the processing, as described below;
  • You believe your data has been unlawfully processed; or
  • There is a legal obligation to erase your data.

You can make this request using reasonable means including by telephone, post or email. If you request for your data to be erased, we will confirm whether this can take place and the next steps that we will take. Please note that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Data Restriction

You can restrict us from processing your data in the following circumstances:

  • You believe your data is inaccurate;
  • You believe your data has been unlawfully processed but do not want us to delete your data;
  • We no longer need your data but it is required by you for making or defending a legal claim; or
  • You object to the processing, as described below, but we are verifying this.

If you make a restriction request, we will still store a copy of your data but cannot use this. We will inform you if the restriction needs to be lifted. You can make this request using reasonable means including by telephone, post or email. If you request for your data to be restricted, we will confirm whether this can take place and the next steps that we will take. If we cannot restrict your data, we will explain why and confirm any actions required to allow us to do so.

Object To Data Processing

You can object to the processing of your data at any time. This right will only apply if we are using your data in relation to a legitimate interest. If you object, we will no longer process your data unless we have a compelling and legitimate reason not to do so (e.g. a legal obligation). In this case, you will be informed why we cannot stop processing your data.

You can always object to receiving marketing from us and we will stop processing your data for marketing purposes at any time.

Data Portability

You can request your data in a commonly used electronic format, and for us to transfer this to another entity or person, where we are processing your data with your consent or in accordance with a contract. This will only apply to information which is processed by automated means (e.g. by a computer). Where feasible, we will send your data directly to another entity or person.

Lodge a Complaint With Our Regulator

We are Regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in respect of our obligations to protect your data. You have the right to make a complaint about our use of your data to the ICO, who will investigate this on your behalf. The ICO will only investigate complaints made within three months of your last contact with us.

You can contact the ICO through their website: https://ico.org.uk or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Request a call back

If you'd like us to call, please fill in your details

William Thornley

from Bolton
received
£21,400
compensation from Halifax

Alan Burke

from Bolton
received
£34,800
compensation from Santander

Why choose us?

  • Hassle-free process.
  • No lengthy paperwork to complete.
  • No upfront fees. *
  • Your own dedicated claims expert.
  • Claims settled within 6 weeks on average. **
  • Over £80 million reclaimed for clients. ***
More About Us

Speak to our friendly experts

If you feel you've been let down by your bank or financial adviser please call us.

Call today 0808 163 1659

Customer Stories

We've helped thousands of people win compensation as a result of unsuitable financial advice.

William Thornley I’m absolutely delighted with the service we got from Goodwin Barrett, I couldn’t believe how easy it was and i’ve nothing but praise for them
Alan Parton This was an excellent result which my wife and I never expected. My sincere thanks to you for such an excellent achievement, I cannot thank you enough
Stuart Snowden After sending a report to Santander, they agreed with our findings and awarded Mr Snowden an amount of £7,000 made up from a refund of the losses together with interest and compensation.
William Miller This was a fantastic result I never expected. My sincere thanks for such a prompt and efficient service.
Margaret Long I am so grateful to your company but especially to Steve Wise for getting me the money back
Janet Rynkiewicz We reported our findings to Halifax and within a matter of weeks had secured our client the sum of £26,700 in compensation.
Fred Hardman After we sent a detailed complaint to Halifax, Fred was delighted to receive £6,916 from the bank in a matter of weeks.
Stephen Montague Having investigated the complaint Lloyds TSB agreed that the advice was unsuitable and agreed to pay the clients £10,700.